MCQs Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles

MCQs Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles

MCQs Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles 

In this 21st century, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) play a vital role to prepare for a competitive examination. CBSE board has also brought a major change in its board exam patterns. Now-a-days, a total of 10 MCQs questions are asked in the class 10 board examination.

In most of the competitive examinations, only MCQ questions are asked. So, for getting ready for the competitive examinations, we have to practice for MCQs questions to solve. It strengthens the critical thinking and problem solving skills.

In future, if you want to prepare for competitive examination and to crack it, then you should more focus on the MCQ questions. Thus, from the board examinations point of view and competitive examinations point of view, you should practice more on multiple choice questions.

Thus, let’s solve these MCQs Questions to make our foundation very strong.


MCQs Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Triangles

1. In two triangles DEF and PQR, if DE = QR, EF = PR and FD = PQ, then

(a) ∆DEF PQR

(b) ∆FED PRQ

(c) ∆EDF RPQ

(d) ∆PQR EFD

Answer: b

 

2. In ΔABC, C = A, BC = 4 cm and AC = 5 cm, then find the length of AB.
(a) 5 cm
(b) 3 cm
(c) 4 cm
(d) 2.5 cm

Answer: c

 

3. If E and F are the midpoints of equal sides AB and AC of a triangle ABC, then:
(a) BF = AC
(b) BF = AF
(c) CE = AB
(d) BF = CE

Answer: d

 

4. In ∆ABC, BC = AB and B = 80°. Then A is equal to:

(a) 80o

(b) 40o

(c) 50o

(d) 100o

Answer: c

 

5. In ΔABC, if AB = AC and B = 50°, then find C.
(a) 50°
(b) 40°
(c) 80°
(d) 120°

Answer: a

 

6. ABC is an isosceles triangle in which altitudes BE and CF are drawn to equal sides AC and AB respectively. Then:
(a) BE > CF
(b) BE < CF
(c) BE = CF
(d) None of the above

Answer: c

 

7. In ∆PQR, if R > Q, then

(a) QR > PR

(b) PQ > PR

(c) PQ < PR

(d) QR < PR

Answer: b

 

8. D is a point on the side BC of a ΔABC such that AD bisects BAC. Then
(a) BD = CD
(b) BA > BD
(c) BD > BA
(d) CD > CA

Answer: b

 

9. If AD is an altitude of an isosceles triangle ABC in which AB = AC. Then:
(a) BD = CD
(b) BD > CD
(c) BD < CD
(d) None of the above

Answer: c

 

10. It is given that Δ ABC Δ FDE and AB = 5 cm, B = 40° and A = 80°. Then which of the following is true?

(a) DF = 5 cm, F = 60°

(b) DF = 5 cm, E = 60°

(c) DE = 5 cm, E = 60°

(d) DE = 5 cm, D = 40°

Answer: b

 

11. Two sides of a triangle are of lengths 5 cm and 1.5 cm. The length of the third side of the triangle cannot be
(a) 3.6 cm
(b) 4.1 cm
(c) 3.8 cm
(d) 3.4 cm

Answer: d

 

12. For two triangles, if two angles and the included side of one triangle are equal to two angles and the included side of another triangle. Then the congruency rule is:
(a) SSS
(b) ASA
(c) SAS
(d) None of the above

Answer: b

 

13. In triangle PQR, if Q = 90°, then:

(a) PQ is the longest side

(b) QR is the longest side

(c) PR is the longest side

(d) None of these

Answer: c

 

14. In a triangle ABC, B = 35° and C = 60°, then
(a)
A = 80°
(b)
A = 85°
(c)
A = 120°
(d)
A = 145°

Answer: b

 

15. In the given figure, the measure of BAC is


(a) 60°

(b) 50°
(c) 70°
(d) 80

Answer: b

 

16. In the given figure, if PS is the median, then QPS = ?


(a) 40o

(b) 50o
(c) 80o
(d) 90o

Answer: b

 

17. In the given figure, AB AE, BC AB, CE = DE and AED = 120°, then find ECD.


(a) 80°

(b) 70°
(c) 85°
(d) 60°

Answer: d

 

18. In the given figure, ABC is an isosceles triangle whose side AC is produced to E and through C, CD is drawn parallel to BA. Find the value of x.


(a) 52°

(b) 156°
(c) 76°
(d) 104°

Answer: d

 

19. In the given figure, if the exterior angle is 135o, then P is:


(a) 45o

(b) 60o
(c) 80o
(d) 90o

Answer: d

 

20. In the given figure, AB BE and EF BE. If BC = DE and AB = EF, then ΔABD is congruent to


(a) ΔEFC

(b) ΔECF
(c) ΔDEF
(d) ΔFEC

Answer: d

Please do not enter any spam link in the comment box.

Post a Comment (0)
Previous Post Next Post