MCQs Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 4 Linear Equations in Two Variables

MCQs Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 4 Linear Equations in Two Variables

MCQs Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 4 Linear Equations in Two Variables 

In this 21st century, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) play a vital role to prepare for a competitive examination. CBSE board has also brought a major change in its board exam patterns. Now-a-days, a total of 10 MCQs questions are asked in the class 10 board examination.

In most of the competitive examinations, only MCQ questions are asked. So, for getting ready for the competitive examinations, we have to practice for MCQs questions to solve. It strengthens the critical thinking and problem solving skills.

In future, if you want to prepare for competitive examination and to crack it, then you should more focus on the MCQ questions. Thus, from the board examinations point of view and competitive examinations point of view, you should practice more on multiple choice questions.

Thus, let’s solve these MCQs Questions to make our foundation very strong.


MCQs Questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 4 Linear Equations in Two Variables

1. The linear equation 8x – 20y = 28 has:

(a) A unique solution

(b) Two solutions

(c) Infinitely many solutions

(d) No solutions

Answer: c

 

2. Equation of a line, which is at a distance of 5 units above the x-axis, is
(a) x = 5
(b) x + 5 = y
(c) y = 5
(d) x – y = 0

Answer: c

 

3. The solution of equation x 2y = 4 is:
(a) (0, 2)
(b) (2, 0)
(c) (4, 0)
(d) (1, 1)

Answer: c

 

4. Find the number of solutions of the following pair of linear equations. x + 2y – 8 = 0 and 2x + 4y = 16:

(a) 0

(b) 1

(c) 2

(d) Infinite

Answer: d

 

5. If x = 3 and y = 2 is a solution of the equation 4px – 3y = 12, then the value of p is
(a) 0
(b) 1/2
(c) 2
(d) 3

Answer: b

 

6. Point (3, 4) lies on the graph of the equation 3y = kx + 7. The value of k is:
(a) 4/3
(b) 5/3
(c) 3
(d) 7/3

Answer: b

 

7. If (2, 0) is a solution of the linear equation 2x + 3y = k, then the value of k is:

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 5

(d) 2

Answer: a

 

8. Which of the following is the equation of a line parallel to y-axis?
(a) y = 0
(b) x + y = z
(c) y = x
(d) x = k

Answer: d

 

9. The graph of linear equation x + 2y = 2, cuts the y-axis at:
(a) (2, 0)
(b) (0, 2)
(c) (0, 1)
(d) (1, 1)

Answer: c

 

10. The graph of the linear equation 2x + 3y = 6 cuts the y-axis at the point:

(a) (2, 0)

(b) (0, 3)

(c) (3, 0)

(d) (0, 2)

Answer: d

 

11. Any point of the form (a, – a) always lie on the graph of the equation
(a) x =
a
(b) y = a
(c) y = x
(d) x + y = 0

Answer: d

 

12. In equation, y = mx + c, m is:
(a) Intercept
(b) Slope of the line
(c) Solution of the equation
(d) None of the above

Answer: b

 

13. The graph of x = 5 is a line:

(a) Parallel to x-axis at a distance 5 units from the origin

(b) Parallel to y-axis at a distance 5 units from the origin

(c) Making an intercept 5 on the x-axis

(d) Making an intercept 5 on the y-axis

Answer: b

 

14. Which of the following ordered pairs is a solution of the equation x – 2y – 6 = 0?
(a) (2, 4)
(b) (0, 3)
(c) (-4, 1)
(d) (4,
1)

Answer: d

 

15. If x and y are both positive solutions of equation ax + by + c = 0, then it always lies in:
(a) First quadrant
(b) Second quadrant
(c) Third quadrant
(d) Fourth quadrant

Answer: a

 

16. If a linear equation has solutions (–3, 3), (0, 0) and (3, –3), then it is of the form:

(a) y – x = 0

(b) x + y = 0

(c) –2x + y = 0

(d) –x + 2y = 0

Answer: b

 

17. Cost of book (x) exceeds twice the cost of pen (y) by Rs 10. This statement can be expressed in form of linear equation as:
(a) x – 2y – 10 = 0
(b) 2x – y – 10 = 0
(c) 2x + y – 10 = 0
(d) x – 2y + 10 = 0

Answer: a

 

18. Equation of the line parallel to x-axis and 6 units above the origin is:

(a) x = 6

(b) x = –6

(c) y = 6

(d) y = –6

Answer: c

 

19. Straight line passing through the points (-1, 1), (0, 0) and (1, -1) has equation
(a) y – x = 0
(b) x + y = 0
(c) y = 2x
(d) 2 + 3y = 7x

Answer: b

 

20. The graph of the linear equation 5x + 3y = 10 is a line which meets the x-axis at the point:
a) (0, 3)
b) (3, 0)
c) (2, 0)
d) (0, 2

Answer: c

Please do not enter any spam link in the comment box.

Post a Comment (0)
Previous Post Next Post